KiDi :VGMA Artiste of the Year
Entertainment

23rd Vodafone Ghana Music Awards: Full list of winners

Source:ghanaweb.com

KiDi is VGMA Artiste of the YearEmpress Gifty
Ohemaa Mercy
Akesse Brempong
Vodafone most popular song
Slow Down – King Promise
Ote Me Mu – Ohemaa Mercy ft. MOGMusic
Yeeko – Okyeame Kwame ft. Kuami Eugene
Forever Remix – Gyakie ft. Omah Lay
Je M’apelle – Darkovibes ft. Davido
Second Sermon – Black Sherif
Dollar on You – Kuami Eugene
Ye Obua Mi – Joe Mettle
Praise – Fameye
Echoke – Sefa
Mood – Mr. Drew
Touch it – KiDi (winner)
Best highlife song
Thy Grace (part 1) – Kofi Kinaata (winner)
Jonathan – AK Songstress
Obiaa – Akwaboah ft. Cina Soul
Yard – Bisa Kdei
Te Na Fie – Kuami Eugene
Feelings – Cina Soul ft. KiDi
Best hiplife song
Yeeko – Okyeame Kwame ft. Kuami Eugene (winner)
No Fugazy – Sarkodie
Biibi Besi – Kwame Yogot ft. Kuami Eugene
Accra – Medikal
Abodie – Captain Planet ft. Kuami Eugene
Kom – Fancy Gadam
Zenabu – DopeNation ft. Dancegod Lloyd, Afrobeast, DWP Academy
S3k3 – Mr. Drew
Best afrobeats song
Celebrate – Kwesi Arthur ft. Teni
Dollar On You – Kuami Eugene
E Choke – S3fa ft. Mr Drew (winner)
Coming Home – MzVee ft. Tiwa Savage
Sugar Cane – Camidoh ft. Phantom
Mon Bebe – KiDi
Je M’appelle – Darko Vibes ft. Davido
Best afropop song
Heat – Wendy Shay ft. Shay Gang
Forever (remix) – Gyakie ft. Omah Lay
Mood – Mr Drew
Slow Down – King Promise
Enjoyment Minister – D-Black ft. Quamina MP, Stonebwoy
Sad Girlz Luv Money – Amaarae ft. Moliy, Kali Uchis
Praise – Fameye (winner)
Best hiphop song
Abotre – Amerado ft. Black Sherif
Winning – Kwesi Arthur ft. Vic Mensa
2nd Sermon – Black Sherif (winner)
Coachella – Sarkodie ft. Kwesi Arthur
Sika Aba Fie – Kweku Darlington ft. Kuami Eugene, Kweku Flick, Yaw Tog, Fameye
Sore (remix) – Yaw Tog ft. Stormzy, Kwesi Arthur
Best reggae/DANCEHALL SONG
1 GAD – Stonebwoy
Touch It – KiDi (winner)
Picture – Samini ft. Efya
Greedy Men – Stonebwoy
New Gen – Stonebwoy
Odeshie – Epixode
REGGAE/DANCEHALL Artiste of the year
Samini
Larruso
Epixode
Stonebwoy (winner)
Collaboration of the year
Abodie – Captain Planet ft. Kuami Eugene
Yeeko – Okyeame Kuami ft. Kuami Eugene
Enjoyment Minister – D-Black ft. Quamina MP, Stonebwoy (winner)
Echoke – S3fa ft. Mr. Drew
Sika Aba Fie (remix) – Kweku Darlington ft. Kuami Eugene, Kweku Flick, Fameye, Yaw Tog
Coachella – Sarkodie ft. Kwesi Arthur
Biibi Besi – Kwame Yogot ft. Kuami Eugene
Ote Mimu – Ohemaa Mercy ft. MOGMusic
International collaboration of the year
Coming Home – MzVee ft. Tiwa Savage
Forever (remix) – Gyakie ft. Omah Lay (winner)
Sore (emix) – Yaw Tog ft. Stormzy, Kwesi Arthur
Sad Girlz Luv Money (remix) – Amaarae ft. Moliy, Kali Uchis
Je M’appelle – Darkovibes ft. Davido
2nd Sermon (remix) – Black Sherif ft. Burna Boy
Spiritual – KiDi ft. Kuami Eugene, Patoranking
Non Living Thing – Sarkodie ft. Oxlade
ALBUM/EP Of the year
No Pressure – Sarkodie
The Golden Boy – KiDi (winner)
The Experience – Joe Mettle
Lighthouse – Akwaboah
Loyalty – D-Black
Afro-highlife – Kuami Eugene
Best highlife artiste
Cina Soul
Akwaboah (winner)
Bisa K’dei
Fameye
Kuami Eugene
Kofi Kinaata
Best hiplife/HIP Hop artiste
Sarkodie (winner)
Okyeame Kwame
Black Sherif
D-Black
Amerado
Medikal
AFROBEATS/AFROPOP ARTISTE
S3fa
KiDi (winner)
King Promise
Mr Drew
Wendy Shay
Gyakie
Camidoh
Darkovibes
Songwriter of the year
Minister OJ – Meduru
Fameye – Praise (winner)
Abiana – Bo NooNi
Kofi Kinaata – Thy Grace (part 1)
Akwaboah – Obiaa
Diana Hamilton – Awurade Ye
Female vocal performance of the year
Celestine Donkor – Only You
Abiana – My House
Esther Godwyl – Faithful God
Niiella – Where You Are (winner)
Efe Grace – Overflow
Cina Soul – OMG
Male vocal performance of the year
Akwaboah – Ntro Naa
Black Sherif – Gold Digga
Joe Mettle – Ye Obuami
KiDi – Bad Things
King Promise – Slow Down
Kwaisey Pee – Amazing God (winner)
Luigi Maclean – Mala
Record of the year
Ntro Naa – Akwaboah
Country Hot – Afriyie Wutah
Praise – Fameye
Meduru – Minister OJ
Sad Girlz Luv Money (remix) – Amaarae ft Moliy (winner)
Love Locked Down – Okyeame Kwame ft. Adina
Best african artiste
Wizkid (winner)
Fireboy DML
Ckay
Tems
Focalistic
Joeboy
Best rap performance
Rollies & Cigars – Sarkodie
5th August 5 – Lyrical Joe (winner)
The Throne – Amerado
Wudini Anthem – Obibini
Last Verse – Strongman
Wonteasie – TeePhlow
Best new artiste
Sefa
Black Sherif (winner)
Scott Evans
Mona 4Reall
Kweku Darlington
Kwame Yogot
Artiste of the year
King Promisee
Kuami Eugene
Sarkodie
Black Sherif
KiDi (winner)
Joe Mettle

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.