News Headlines
Home » Headlines » NDC decides: Here are the winners and losers

NDC decides: Here are the winners and losers

After over 16 hours of voting and several hours of sorting and counting, provisional results indicate Samuel Ofosu Ampofo, Johnson Asiedu Nketia and Joshua Akamba will lead the National Democratic Congress for the next four years as Chairman, General Secretary and National Organiser, respectively.

Below are results of the voting that took place at the 9th national delegates’ congress that took place at the Fantasy Dome at the Trade Fair Centre in Accra from Saturday and ended on Sunday.

NATIONAL CHAIRMAN

CANDIDATE VOTES

Dan Abodakpi 2,199

Betty Mould Iddrisu 358

Samuel Ofosu-Ampofo 3,656

Alhaji Huudu Yahaya 1823

Danny Annang 309

National Vice Chairman

Lawyer Adu- Yeboah – 782

Said Sinare – 1201

Alhaji Amadu Bukari Sorogho – 605

Seth Ofosu-Ohene – 439

Yaw Owusu Obimpeh -841

Sherry Ayittey – 1285

Alhaji Sumaila Mahama – 168

Awudu S. Asorka – 2664

Dr Kwame Ampofo – 279

GENERAL SECRETARY

CANDIDATE VOTES

Johnson Asiedu Nketiah 6642

Samuel Koku Sitsofo Anyidoho 1,625

Deputy General Secretary

Ephram Nii Tan Sackey – 349

Kale Cezar – 867

George Lawson – 547

Alhaji Nuru Hamidan – 1069

Lawyer Barbara Serwaa Asamoah – 3041

Kojo Adu Asare -288

Evans Amoo – 33

Abdullah Ishaq Farrakhan – 106

Lawyer David Kwaku Worwui-Brown -136

Nii Dodoo Dodoo – 50

Peter Boamah Otukonor -1816

NATIONAL ORGANIZER

 

CANDIDATE VOTES

Mahdi Gibrill 599

Akamba Joshua Hamidu 3,084

Jemima Anita De-Sosoo 300

Yaw Boateng Gyan 1,843

Baba Jamal Ahmed 2,107

Enoch Amoako- Nsiah 74

Solomon Yaw Nkansah 306

NATIONAL DEPUTY ORGANISER

CANDIDATE VOTES

Dr Alhassan Hanifa 1386

Kobby Barlon 2619

Vivian Abla Kpeglo 610

Mohammed Mamudu 347

Agbesi Nutsu 332

Chief Hamilton Biney Nixon 2405

Alfred Kojo Triddles 89

Ebenezer Asare Sackitey 163

Ahmed Gedel 329

NATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER

CANDIDATE VOTES

Fred Agbenyo 2,225

Sammy Gyamfi 6,225

 
 
NDC delegates jubilate with newly elected Deputy Communications Officer Godwin Ako Gunn

DEPUTY COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER

CANDIDATE VOTES

Godwin Ako Gunn 1816

Mahama Seidu Samuel 573

Kwaku Boahen 2,851

Alhaji Mohammed Nasiru Seidu 1537

Adongo Atule Jacob 978

Muhammed Nurullah Iddrisu 472

 
 

NATIONAL ZONGO CAUCUS COORDINATOR

CANDIDATE VOTES

Ismail Bawa 1,132

 

Alhaji Mamah Mohammed –

Sadiku Sulley 785

Abdul-Aziz Mohammmed 1321

Abass Fuseini Sbaabe 1,011

NEC

Alhaji Sheriff Abudul Nasiru -1446

Alhaji Habibu Adramani – 1598

Evelyn Enyonam Mensah -2468

Alhaji Mohammed Mashood -395

William Wilson Agbleke – 612

Eliyasu Amadu -276

Hon. Alhaji Babanlamie Abu Sadat -731

Ebenezer Effah Hackman – 401

Ransford Chatman Vanni-Amoah – 360

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.