News Headlines
Home » Headlines » Warrant Officers probe not linked to Mahama’s death – GAF

Warrant Officers probe not linked to Mahama’s death – GAF

Source: Starrfmonline.com

The Ghana Armed Forces (GAF) has sternly rejected assertion making rounds that four Warrant Officers are being investigated by the military high command in connection with the gruesome murder of Major Maxwell Mahama at Denkyira-Oboase in the Central region.

In a statement dismissing what it described as “a number of unsubstantiated assertions have been made by Kwodwo Asare-Baffour Acheampong (KABA) on Asempa FM on Monday 5 June 2017” the Director Public Relations of GAF, Colonel E Aggrey-Quarshie said “The issue of the 4 Warrant Officers who are facing disciplinary investigation is also unconnected with the current case and we advise that no attempt should be made to draw any linkages.”

On the KABA claims, Col. Aggrey-Quashie said “We wish to state categorically that the claims by KABA that the late Major Mahama was initially deployed at Denkyira-Boase from January to March 2017 are totally FALSE.”

He explained that the first time Major Mahama was deployed to the location was 9 May 2017 and the assertion that the late officer was due to write exams and was relieved by a Lieutenant is also false.

Major Mahama passed his promotion examination in June 2015 (2 years ago), he pointed stating “On the contrary, it is the Lieutenant who is writing his promotion examination in June 2017 (this year) for which reason Major Mahama was deployed on relieving duties.”

Below is the full rejoinder from GAF

GAF responds to KABA

Major Mahama’s Lynching: Claims By KABA are “False” and “misleading” – GAF In the aftermath of the unfortunate death of Major Maxwell Adam Mahama, a number of unsubstantiated assertions have been made by Kwodwo Asare-Baffour Acheampong (KABA) on Asempa FM on Monday 5 June 2017.

We wish to state categorically that the claims by KABA that the late Major Mahama was initially deployed at Denkyira-Boase from January to March 2017 are totally FALSE.

The first time Major Mahama was deployed to the location was 9 May 2017. The assertion that the late officer was due to write exams and was relieved by a Lieutenant is also FALSE. Major Mahama passed his promotion examination in June 2015 (2 years ago).

On the contrary, it is the Lieutenant who is writing his promotion examination in June 2017 (this year) for which reason Major Mahama was deployed on relieving duties.

Regarding the circumstances of his death, it is also important to place on record that investigations are still on-going and, therefore, it would be both prejudicial and insensitive to make wild, unsubstantiated comments at this stage.

The issue of the 4 Warrant Officers who are facing disciplinary investigation is also unconnected with the current case and we advise that no attempt should be made to draw any linkages.

GAF wishes to advise media personnel to be mindful of their sources of information especially during this period in order not to misinform the public. They should pay due regard to the sensitivity of the deceased family in these trying moments.

GAF, therefore, wishes to reiterate that the allegations made by KABA on his programme which has been recorded and being circulated online, social media networks and some mainstream electronic and print media outlets, are misleading.

GAF once again reiterates its readiness to clarify matters and give GAF’s side of issues to media personnel to avert the publication and broadcast of misleading information which has long-term security implications.

Colonel E AGGREY-QUASHIE

Director Public Relations

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.