News Headlines
Home » Gen. News » List of Members of the seventh Parliament of Ghana
Dan Kweku Botwe - Member of Parliament for Okre Constituency in the Eastern region.

List of Members of the seventh Parliament of Ghana

Ghanaians went to the polls on December 7, 2016 to elect the 5th President and the 7th Members of Parliament of the 4th republic. The New Patriotic Party (NPP) won the majority with 169 seats while the National Democratic Congress (NDC) had 106.

The conduct of Ghana’s 2016 elections which was described as peaceful by both local and international observers saw the following persons elected as members of the seventh parliament from the two main political parties, the NPP and NDC. There is no independent member of parliament in Ghana’s legislature.

MP Constituency Political Party
Ama Pomaa Boateng Andoh Juaben NPP
Abena Durowaa Mensah Assin North NPP
Abena Osei Asare Atiwa East NPP
Barbara Oteng-Gyasi Prestea Huni Valley NPP
Kobina Tahiru Hammond Adansi Asokwa NPP
Nana Marfo Amanianpong Afigya Kwabre North NPP
William Owuraku Aidoo Afigya Kwabre South NPP
Mavis Nkansah Boadu Efigya Sekyere East NPP
Sanid Adamu Sulemana Ahafo Ano North NPP
Francis Manu Adabor Ahafo Anor South East NPP
Johnson Kwaku Adu Ahafo Ano South West NPP
Kwabena Appiah Pinkrah Akrofuom NPP
Kwame Anyimadu –Antwi Asante Akim Central NPP
Andy Kwame Appiah–Kubi Asante Akim-North NPP
Kwaku Asante Boateng Asante Akim South NPP
Partricia Appiagyei Asokwa NPP
Kojo Appiah-Kubi Atwima Kwanwoma NPP
Yaw Osei Adutwum Bosomtwe NPP
Joyce Adwoa Akoh Dei Bosome Freho NPP
Isaac Kwame Asiamah Atwima Mponua NPP
Joseph Osei Owusu Bekwai NPP
Daniel Okyem Aboagye Bantama NPP
Benito Owusu Bio Atwima Nwabiagya North NPP
Emmanuel Agyei Anhwere Atwima Nwabiagya South NPP
Mathew Opoku Prempeh Manhyia South NPP
Collins Owusu Amankwah Manhyia North NPP
Nana Ayew Afriyie Efiduase Asokore NPP
Kwaku Ampratwum Sarpong Mampong NPP
Kwabena Owusu Aduomi Ejisu-Juaben NPP
Samiu Kwadwo Nuamah Kwadasu NPP
Francisca Oteng Mensah Kwabre East NPP
Philip Basoah Kumawu NPP
Andrew Amoako Asiamah Fomena NPP
Joseph Albert Quarm Manso Nkwanta NPP
George Oduro New Adubiase NPP
Kwaku Agyeman Kwarteng Obuasi-West NPP
Kennedy Kwasi Kankam Nyhiaeso NPP
Patrick Boakye-Yiadom Obuasi East NPP
Kwame Asafo Adjei Nsuta Kwamang Beposo NPP
Eugene Boakye Antwi Subin NPP
Osei Kyei-Mensah Bonsu Suame NPP
Emmanuel Akwasi Gyamfi Odotobiri NPP
Anthony Akoto Osei Old Tafo NPP
Emmanuel Marfo Oforikrom NPP
Alex Adomako Mensah Sekyere Afram Plains NDC
Ntim Augustine Collins Offinso North NPP
Evans Opoku Bobie Asunafo North NPP
Yaw Buabeng Asamoah Adentan NPP
Nii Lantey Vanderpuye Odododiodio NDC
Cassiel Ato Forson Ajumako Enyan Esiam NDC
George Andah Awutu Senya West NPP
Barbara Asher Ayisi Cape Coast North NPP
Alexander Afenyo Markins Efutu Constituency NPP
Francis Kingsley Ato Codjoe Ekumfi NPP
Bright Wereko –Brobbey Heman Lower Denkyira NPP
Queesnstar Pokuaa Sawyerr Agona East NDC
Samuel Nsowah–Djan Upper Denkyira West NPP
Alhaji Boniface Saddique Madina NPP
Linda Akweley Ocloo Shai Osu- Doku NDC
Sam Nartey George Ningo Prampram NDC
Emmanuel  Kyeremanteng Agyarko Ayawaso West Wuogon NPP
Moses Anim Trobu Constituency NPP
Ursula Owusu Ekuful Ablekuma West NPP
Kofi Brako Tema Central NPP
Bernard Okoe Boye Ledzokuku NPP
Dr. Zenator Rawlings Klottey Korley NDC
Martin Oti Gyarko Techiman North NPP
Henry Yiadom Boakye Techiman South NPP
A.B.A Fusseini Sagnarigu North/East NDC
John Jinapor Yapei Kusawgu NDC
Dr. Dominick Ayine Bolga East NDC
Benson Tongo Baba Talensi NDC
Frank Fuseini Adongo Zebilla NPP
Alban Sumani Bagbin Nadawli Kaleo NDC
Alhaji Muntaka Mubarak Asawase NDC
Daniel Okyem Aboagye Bantama NPP
Mohammed Bawah Braimah Ejura Sekeredumase NDC
Kofi Amoakohene Atebubu Amantin NPP
Prof.George Gyan Baffuor Wenchi NPP
Peter Notsu Kotoe Akatsi North NDC
Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwah North Tongu NDC
Fiavi Fiifi Kwettey Ketu South NDC
Kojo Oppong -Nkrumah Ofoase Ayirebi NPP
Dan Botwe Okere NPP
Robert Kofi Amoah Achiase NPP
Quiattoo William Agyapong Akim Oda NPP
Kennedy Osei Nyarko Akim Swedru NPP
Joseph Tetteh Upper Manya Krobo NPP
Richard Acheampong Bia East NDC
Andrew Kofi Egyapa Mercer Sekondi NPP
George Mireku Duker Tarkwa-Nsuaem NPP
Rockson Nelson-Etse Kwami South Dayi NDC
Joycelyn Tetteh North Dayi NDC
Evans Opoku Bobie Asunafo North NPP
Eric Opoku Asunafo North NDC
Benhazin Joseph Dahah Asutifi North NPP
Ahmed Ibrahim Banda NDC
Kwaku Agyenim Boateng Berekum West NPP
Kwaku Agyemang-Manu Dormaa Central NPP
William Kwasi Sabi Dormaa East NPP
Ali Maiga Halidu Dorma West NPP
Siaka Stevens Jaman North NPP
Afful Yaw Jaman South NPP
Kwasi Etu-Bonde Kintampo North NDC
Felicia Adjei Kintampo South NDC
Derek Oduro Nkoranza NPP
Konadu-Yiadom Charles Nkoranza South NPP
Dr. Kwabena Donkor Pru East NDC
Masawudu Mohammed Pru West NDC
Dominic Napare Sene East NDC
Kwame Twumasi Ampofo Sene West NDC
Kwasi Ameyaw-Cheremeh Sunyani East NPP
Ignatius Baffour Awuah Sunyani West NPP
Gabriel Osei Tain NPP
Freda Prempeh Tano North NPP
Benjamin Yeboah Sekyere Tano South NPP
Martin Oti Gyarko Techiman North NPP
Cynthia Maamle Morrison Agona West NPP
Anthony Effah Asikuma Odoben Brakwa NPP
Kennedy Ohene Agyapong Assin Central NPP
Abena Durowaa Mensah Assin North NPP
Bryan Acheampong Abetifi NPP
Samuel Atta Akyea Abuakwa South NPP
Osei Frimpong John Abirem NPP
Abraham Dwuma Odoom Twifo Atti Morkwa NPP
Ekow Kwansah Hayford Mfantseman NPP
Samuel Atta Mills Komenda Edina Eguafo Abirem NDC
Alexander Kodwo Kum Abban Gomoa West NPP
Kojo Asemanyi Gomoa East NPP
Naana Eyiah Gomoa Central NPP
Kweku Ricketts-Hagan Cape Coast South NDC
Mavis Hawa Koomson Awutu Senya East NPP
John Ntim Fordjour Assin South NPP
Alhaji Collins Dauda Asutifi South NDC
Gifty Twum Ampofo Abuakwa North NPP
Eric Osei-Owusu Afram Plains South NDC
Osei Bonsu Amoah Akwapim South NPP
Adu Gyamfi Mercy Akwatia NPP
Eyiah Kyei Baffour Lower West Akim NPP
Kwabena Amankwah Asiamah Fanteakwa North NPP
Kofi Okyere Agyekum Fanteakwa South NPP
Seth Kwame Acheampong Mpraeso NPP
Kwabena Ohemeng Tinyase Kade NPP
George Kwame Aboagye Asene, Akroso Manso NPP
Ayeh-Paye Samuel Ayensuano NPP
Thomas Ampem Nyarko Asuogyaman NDC
Kwasi Amoako Attah Atiwa West NPP
Kwasi Boateng Adjei New Juaben North NPP
Derek Ohene Assifo Bekoe Upper West Akim NDC
Frederick Opare-Ansah Suhum NPP
Joseph Tetteh Upper Manya Krobo NPP
Mark Assibey-Yeboah New Juaben South NPP
Frank Annor-Dompreh Nsawam Adoagyiri NPP
Erick Kwakye Darfuor Nkawkaw NPP
Alfred Okoe Vanderpuije Ablekuma South NDC
Ebenezer Gilbert Nii Narh Nartey Ablekuma Central NPP
Shirley Ayorkor Botchway Anyaa Sowutuom NPP
Henry Quartey Ayawaso Central NPP
Vincent Sowah Odotei Dadekotopon NPP
Habib Saad Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfro NPP
Naser Mahama Toure Ayawaso East NDC
Ernest Henry Norgbey Ashaiman NDC
Emmanuel Nii Okai Laryea Amasaman NDC
Comfort Doyoe Cudjoe-Ghansah Ada East NDC
Sarah Adwoa Safo Dome Kwabenya NPP
Joseph Nii Laryea Afotey Agbo Kpone Katamanso NDC
Fuseini Issah Okaikwei North NPP
Sophia Karen Ackuaku  Domeabra, Obom NDC
Ahmed Arthur Okaikoi South NPP
Otuteye Christian Corleytey Sege NDC
Daniel Nii Kwartei Titus Glover Tema East NPP
Tina Gifty Naa Ayeley Mensah Weija, Gbawe NPP
Nitiwul Bingab Aduna Dominic Bimbilla NPP
Mathew Nyindam Kpandai NPP
Alima Mahama Nalerigu Gambaga NPP
Mohammed Hardi Tuferu Nanton NPP
Charles Binipon Bintin Saboba NPP
Solomon Namlin Boar Bunkpurugu NPP
Ziblim Iddi Gushegu NPP
Mohammed Abdul Aziz Mion NDC
Ras Mubarak Kumbungu NDC
Alhassan Sualihu Dandawa Karaga NDC
Samuel Abdulai Jabanyite Chereponi NDC
Yusif Sulemana Bole Bamboi NDC
Alhassan Mumin Salaga North NDC
Abukari Ibrahim Dey Salaga South NDC
Alhassan Umar Zabzugu NDC
Tampi Acheampong Simon Tatale-Sanguli NDC
Haruna Iddrisu Tamale South NDC
Mahama Ayariga Bawku Central NDC
Robert Baba Kuganab-Lem Binduri NDC
Isaac Adongo Bolgatanga Central NDC
Dr. Dominic Akuritinga Ayine Bolgatanga East NDC
Dr. Mark Kurt Nawaane Nabdam NDC
Albert Akuka Alalzuuga Garu NDC
James Agalga Builsa North NDC
Edward Abambire Bawa Bongo NDC
Rudolf Nsowine Amega-Etego Chiana Paga NDC
Dr. Apaak A. Clement Builsa South NDC
Wahab Suhiyini Wumbei Tolon NPP
Mohammed Habib Tijani Yendi NPP
Thomas Donkor Ogajah Wulensi NPP
Joseph Kofi Adda Navrongo Central NPP
Joseph Dindiok Kpemka Tempane NPP
Ayamba Laadi Ayii Pusiga NDC
Benson Tongo Baba Talensi NDC
Sebastian Ngmenenso Sandaare Daffiama-Bussie-Issa NDC
Francis Bawaana Dakura Jirapa NDC
Anthony N-yoh Puowele Karbo Lawra NPP
Ambrose Dery Nandom NPP
Abass Ridwan Dauda Sissala East NPP
Rashid Pelpuo Wa Central NDC
Bayon Godfrey Tangu Wa East NPP
Joseph Yieleh Chireh Wa West NDC
Bernard Ahiafor Akatsi South NDC
Abdul Aziz Muniru Akan NDC
Hottordze Alexander R Central Tongu NDC
Benjamin Komla Kodo Ho Central NDC
Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah Ho West NDC
Bernice Adiku Heloo Hohoe NDC
Clement Kofi Humado Anlo NDC
Richard Quarshigah Keta NDC
Della Sowah Kpando NDC
Gyato Michael Yaw Krachi East NPP
Kini Geoffrey Nkwanta South NDC
Helen Adjoa Ntoso Krachi West NDC
Wisdom Kobena Mensah Woyome South Tongu NDC
Peter Yaw Kwakye Ackah Amenfi Central NDC
Mathias Kwame Ntow Aowin NDC
Augustine Tawiah Bia West NDC
Joe Ghartey Essikado Ketan NPP
Kwasi Bonzo Ellembele NPP
Joseph Cudjoe Efia NPP
Isaac Osei Mensah Wassa East NDC
Eric Afful Amenfi West NDC
Kwaku Afriyie Sefwi Wiawso NPP
Ato Panford Shama NPP
Kwabena Okyere Darko Mensah Takoradi NPP
Andrew Kofi Egyapa Mercer Sekondi NPP
Djornobuah Alex Tetteh Sefwi Akontombrah NPP
Alex Kofi Agyekum Mpohor NPP
Joseph Mensah Kwesimintim NPP
Kwabena Mintah Akandoh Juaboso NDC
Paul Essien Jomoro NPP
Kingsley Aboagye Gyedu Bibiani  Anwiaso Bekwai NPP
Sampson Ahi Bodi NDC
Catherine Abelema Afeku Evalue Gwira NPP
Charles Agbeve Agotime-Ziope NDC
Angela Oforiwa Alorwu-Tay Afadjato South NDC
John Oti Kwamena Bless Nkwanta North NDC
John Majisi Krachi Nchumuru NDC
Kwadwo Nyanpon Aboagye Biakoye NDC
Albert Akuka Alalzuuga Garu NDC
Mark Kurt Nawaani Nabdam NDC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.