News Headlines
Home » Gen. News » NDC Greater Accra regional parliamentary aspirants

NDC Greater Accra regional parliamentary aspirants

Accra, Nov. 20, GNA – The National Democratic Congress (NDC) list of parliamentary contestants for the Greater Accra region in the party’s Saturday November 21 Presidential and Parliamentary election.

President John Dramani Mahama is the sole candidate for the party’s Election 2016 Presidential candidate slot.

The Greater Accra regional statistics made available to the Ghana News Agency in Accra indicates 522 voting centres has been created; 100 aspirants are contesting out of which 13 are female; 16 are sitting MPs seeking for re-election; one metropolitan, municipal and district chief executives (MMDCE); whilst five sitting MPs are going unopposed.

1. ODODODIODIOO
Hon. Edwin Nii Lantey Vanderpuye
2. WEIJA/GBAWE
Ms. Adjoa Obuobia Darko-Opoku
John Ayiku Ocansey
3. ADA
Hon Comfort Doyor Cudjoe Ghansah
Charles Maccarthy
Boye-Doe Tetteh Brown
Rex Daniel Wussah
4. ABLEKUMA NORTH
Sally Amaki Darko Attopee
Cyril Tetteh Laryea
Mohammed Ibn Issah Suka
5. OKAIKOI SOUTH
Isaac Mensah
Alexander Ackuaku
6. OKAIKOI NORTH
Godwin Ako Gunn
Richard Kwarshie Kudjordji
Abdul Razark Issah
7. ABLEKUMA SOUTH
Hon. Dr. Alfred Okoe Vanderpuye
Wisdom Nii Amoo Dodoo
8. SEGE
Hon. Christian Corletey Otuteye
Mr. Mortey Emmanuel Buernor
9. AYAWASO CENTRAL
William Affum Ani-Agyei
Franklin Mensah
Dela Geraldo
10. ANYAA SOWUTUOM
Hon. David Abbosey Braide
Eric Nii Odartey Lamptey
Emmanuel Adotey Allotey
11. ABLEKUMA WEST
Mrs. Diana Twum
Marian Korkor Ayertey
Prince Derek Adjei
Jacquelin Akweley Mantey-Amoo
12. KLOTTEY KORLEY
Nii Alfanso John Coleman
Dr. Zanetor Rawlings
Hon. Nii Armah Ashitey
13. BORTIANOR/NGLESHIE/AMANFROM
Hon. Bright E. K. Dermodzi
D. P. Kofi Francis
Hon Zakaria Mohammed Ali
14. AYAWASO WEST WUOGON
Delali Kwasi Brempong
15. AYAWASO EAST
Hon. Naser Mahama Toure
Hon. Haruna Rashid
Hon. Issah Ali
16. MADINA
Hon. Amadu B. Sorogho
Armiyawu Abdul Rahim
Francis Sosu
Baba Ibrahim Mohammed
17. SHAI OSU DOKU
William Desmond Ocloo
Michael Kpessah Whyte
Ebenezer Kwame Adjakli
Hon. David Assumeng
18. OKAIKOI CENTRAL
Christian Jikassy
Dr. Ebenezer Ashley
Paul Suchmann Apenu
John Kwesi Mensah
Abdul Rashid Issah
19. TEMA EAST
Robert Kempes Papa Nii Ofsuware
Noah Apenu Crinstia
Michael Abbey
Edward Nii Tetteh Bediako Kraku
20. NINGO PRAMPRAM
Hon. Enock Teye Mensah
Mr. Samuel Nartey George
21. KPONE KATAMANSO
Hon. Joseph Nii Laryea Afotey-Agbo
Joseph Akuertey Tettey
22. DOME KWABENYA
Nurudeen Mohammed
Mr. Isaac Adama
23. LEDZOKUKU
Hon. Benita Sena Atiti-Duah
Mr. Gilbert Amartey Mensah
Mr. Daniel Amartey-Mensah
Hon. Nii Nortey Dua
24. ABLEKUMA CENTRAL
Alhaji Halidu Haruna
Peter Boamah Otokunor
Mr. Basha Harsey
25. KROWOR
Eliezer Borketey-La
Daniel Alabi
26. TEMA CENTRAL
Madam Ebi Bright
27. TROBU
Maame Efua Sekyi-Huoadzeto
Emmanuel Agbesi Yaw Gbedemah
Christian Afi Fiakpoe
Francis Acheampong
28. AYAWASO NORTH
Hon. Dr. Mustapha Ahmed
Mohammed Amin Lamptey
Ali Dawud
Yussif Jajah
Abdul Jalil Abdul Raman
29. DADEKOTOPON
T. T. Katenor
Hon. Nii Amasah Namoale
Augustine Nii Amoa Nia
30. ADENTA
Hon. Kakra Vanlare
Hon. Emmanuel Nii Ashie-Moore
Hon. Mallam Issah
Hon. Mohammed Adamu Ramadan
31. AMASAMAN
Hon. Emmanuel Okai Laryea
Ebenezer Nii Armah Tackie
32. TEMA WEST
James Enu
Bill Boglo-Hedo
33. ASHAIMAN
Hon. Alfred Kwame Agbesi
Henry Ernest Norgbey
Emmanuel Max-Voy
Abass Osabutey
Hon. Numoo Adinortey Addison
Emmanuel Kumadey
34. DOMEABRA OBOM
Sophia Karren Adzen Ackuaku
GNA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.