News Headlines
Home » Sports » Ghana:First round fixtures of First Capital Plus Premier League

Ghana:First round fixtures of First Capital Plus Premier League

Source: Goal.com
Ghana’s dormant top-flight league is expected to finally begin in mid-January as champions Asante Kotoko travel to face off with Aduana Stars while Hearts of Oak play host to returnees WAFA previously known as Fetteh Feyenoord in Accra.

A mouthwatering Brong Ahafo derby is due between B.A United and Bechem United as the host return to the top-flight league after 10 years in the wilderness. The two clubs have never met in the elite division of Ghana football, but share a rich history of rivalry in the second-tier league.

The ‘Amagaxoxo’ clash in the first round will see the Porcupine Warriors battling the Phobians in Week 6 on February 8 at the Baba Yara Sports Stadium.

The first round of matches is scheduled to end on April 29 after which the transfer window will open.

Full calendar below:

MATCH 1 – SUNDAY, 18TH JANUARY, 2015

Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Edubiase
Dormaa: Aduana vs Asante Kotoko
Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Liberty
Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Bechem
Tema: Inter Allies vs Medeama
Wa: Wa AllStars vs Chelsea
Accra: Hearts of Oak vs WAFA
Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Olympics

MATCH 2 – WEDNESDAY, 21ST JANUARY, 2015

Obuasi: Edubaise vs Aduana
Sogakope: WAFA vs AshantiGold
Berekum: Chelsea vs Hearts of Oak
Tarkwa: Medeama vs Wa AllStars
Bechem: Bechem vs Inter Allies
Dansoman: Liberty vs B. A. Utd
Kumasi: Kotoko vs Hasaacas
Accra: Olympics vs Heart of Lions

MATCH 3 – SUNDAY, 25TH JANUARY, 2015

Dormaa: Aduana vs Heart of Lions
Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Edubiase
Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Kotoko
Tema: Inter Allies vs Liberty
Wa: Wa AllStars vs Bechem
Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Medeama
Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Chelsea
Sogakope: WAFA vs Olympics

MATCH 4 – SATURDAY, 31ST JANUARY, 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs B. A. Utd
Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Hasaacas
Berekum: Chelsea vs WAFA
Tarkwa: Medeama vs AshantiGold
Bechem: Bechem vs Hearts of Oak
Dansoman: Liberty vs Wa AllStars
Kumasi: Kotoko vs Inter Allies
Accra: Olympics vs Aduana

MATCH 5 – WEDNESDAY 4TH FEBRUARY, 2015

Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Aduana
Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Heart of Lions
Tema: Inter Allies vs Edubiase
Wa: Wa AllStars vs Kotoko
Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Liberty
Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Bechem
Sogakope: WAFA vs Medeama
Berekum: Chelsea vs Olympics

MATCH 6 – SAT/SUN, 7/8 FEBRUARY, 2015

Obuasi: Edubaise vs Wa AllStars
Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Inter Allies
Berekum: Aduana vs B. A. Utd
Tarkwa: Medeama vs Chelsea
Bechem: Bechem vs WAFA
Dansoman: Liberty vs AshantiGold
Kumasi: Kotoko vs Hearts of Oak
Accra: Olympics vs Hasaacas

MATCH 7 – TUES/WED, 10/11 FEBRUARY, 2015

Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Hasaacas
Tema: Inter Allies vs Aduana
Wa: Wa AllStars vs Heart of Lions
Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Edubaise
Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Kotoko
Sogakope: WAFA vs Liberty
Berekum: Chelsea vs Bechem
Tarkwa: Medeama vs Olympics

MATCH 8 – SAT./SUN`, 21/22 FEBRUARY, 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs AshantiGold
Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Hearts of Oak
Berekum: Aduana vs Wa AllStars
Sekondi: Hassacas vs Inter Allies
Bechem: Bechem vs Medeama
Dansoman: Liberty vs Chelsea
Kumasi: Kotoko vs WAFA
Accra: Olympics vs B. A. Utd

MATCH 9 – WED, 25TH FEBRUARY, 2015

Tema: Inter Allies vs B. A. Utd
Wa: Wa AllStars vs Hasaacas
Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Aduana
Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Heart of Lions
Sogakope: WAFA vs Edubiase
Berekum: Chelsea vs Kotoko
Tarkwa: Medema vs Liberty
Bechem: Bechem vs Olympics

MATCH 10 – SUNDAY, 8TH MARCH, 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs Chelsea
Kpando: Heart of Lions vs WAFA
Berekum: Aduana vs AshantiGold
Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Hearts of Oak
Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Wa AllStars
Dansoman: Liberty vs Bechem
Kumasi: Kotoko vs Medeama
Accra: Olympics vs Inter Allies

MATCH 11 – SUNDAY, 22ND MARCH 2015

Wa: Wa AllStars vs Inter Allies
Accra: Hearts of Oak vs B.A. Utd
Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Hasaavcas
Sogakope: WAFA vs Aduana
Berekum: Chelsea vs Heart of Lions
Tarkwa: Medeama vs Edubiase
Bechem: Bechem vs Kotoko
Dansoman: Liberty vs Olympics

MATCH 12 – SUNDAY, 29TH MARCH 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs Bechem
Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Medeama
Berekum: Aduana vs Chelsea
Sekondi: Hasaacas vs WAFA
Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs AshantiGold
Tema: Inter Allies vs Hearts of Oak
Kumasi: Kotoko vs Liberty
Accra: Olympics vs Wa AllStars

MATCH 13 – SUNDAY, 12TH APRIL, 2015

Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Wa AllStars
Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Inter Allies
Sogakope: WAFA vs B. A. Utd
Berekum: Chelsea vs Hasaacas
Tarkwa: Medeama vs Aduana
Bechem: Bechem vs Heart of Lions
Dansoman: Liberty vs Edubiase
Kumasi: Kotoko vs Olympics

MATCH 14 – SUNDAY, 26TH APRIL, 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs Kotoko
Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Liberty
Berekum: Aduana vs Bechem
Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Medeama
Sunyani: B.A. Utd vs Chelsea
Tema: Inter Allies vs WAFA
Wa: Wa AllStars vs AshantiGold
Accra: Olympics vs Hearts of Oak

MATCH 15 – WEDNESDAY, 29TH APRIL, 2015

Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Hearts of Oak
Sogakope: WAFA vs Wa AllStars
Berekum: Chelsea vs Inter Allies
Tarkwa: Medeama vs B. A. Utd
Bechem: Bechem vs Hasaacas
Dansoman: Liberty vs Aduana
Kumasi: Kotoko vs Heart of Lions
Accra: Olympics vs Edubiase

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.